CONTACT US:

 United Kingdom

 Tel: +44-1923-777766.
 Fax: +44-1923-777100

Mail- info@fiberlogix.com






Photosensitive Optical Fiber.

Features:
  • Good Photosenstivity
  • Low Noise Level
  • Reduce Bending Loss for Smaller dia.
  • Dual UV - cured acrylate coating for low temperature sensitivity
  • Low Splice Loss with SMF
Specifications
Optical Properties High Sensitivity Low Noise
Mode Field Diameter at 1310 nm 3.7Ám N/A
Mode Filed Diameter at 1550 nm 4.5Ám 6.0Ám
Numerical Aperture 0.32+/-0.02

0.11+/-0.02

Operating wavelength 1310/ 1550 nm 1500 nm
Cut off wavelength < 1260 nm <1500 nm
Attenuation at 1550 nm < 1.5 dB <0.5 dB
Geometrical Properties    
Cladding diameter 125 ▒ 1.0Ám 125 ▒ 1.0Ám
Core to clad connectivity error <1.0 Ám <1.0 Ám
Coating diameter 250 ▒ 10 Ám 250 ▒ 10 Ám
Mechanical Properties    
Proof test level 100 kpsi (1%) 100 kpsi (1%)
For PDF Version Click


Copyright © FiberLogix 2005.